Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Peace Time Award Winners


Main 1947-48 1951 1961 1962 1965 1967 1971 1999 Peace Misc


Defence Investiture awards 2002


(November 2, 2002 - click here for more info)


Defence Investiture awards 2002


(October 29, 2002 - click here for more info)


Air Force Day Awards 2002


(October 8, 2002 - click here for more info)


Independence Day awards 2002


(August 15, 2002 - click here for more info)


Republic Day awards 2002


(January 26, 2002 - click here for more info)


Army Day Awards 2002


(January 15, 2002 - click here for more info)


Defence Investiture awards 2001


(October 19, 2001 - click here for more info)


Defence Investiture awards 2001


(October 12, 2001 - click here for more info)


Air Force Day Awards 2001


(October 8, 2001 - click here for more info)


Independence Day awards 2001


(August 15, 2001 - click here for more info)


Republic Day awards 2001


(January 26, 2001 - click here for more info)


Army Day Awards 2001


(January 15, 2001 - click here for more info)


Air Force Day Awards 2000


(October 8, 2000 - click here for more info)


Defence Investiture awards 1999


(October 28, 1999 - click here for more info)


Republic Day Awards 1999


(January 26, 1999 - click here for more info)


Army Day Awards 1999


(January 15, 1999 - click here for more info)


Air Force Day Awards 1998


(October 8, 1998 - click here for more info)


Independence Day awards 1998


(August 15, 1998 - click here for more info)


Republic Day Awards 1998


(January 26, 1998 - click here for more info)


Air Force Day Awards 1997

(October 8, 1997 - click here for more info)


Independence Day awards 1997


(August 15, 1997 - click here for more info)


Republic Day Awards 1997


(January 26, 1997 - click here for more info)


Air Force Awards - April 1971


(April 1, 1971 - click here for more info)


Ashok Chakra Awardees


Sqn Ldr Rakesh Sharma

Flt Lt Suhas Biswas
Colonel Neelakantan Jayachandran Nair*
Major Sudhir Kumar*
2nd Lt Puneet Nath Datt*

Kirti Chakra Awardees
Gp Capt Denzil Keelor
Wg Cdr Edul Jahangir Dhatigara
Wg Cdr Ravish Malhotra
Wg Cdr Maheshwer Dutt
Wg Cdr Daljit Singh Minhas*
Wg Cdr Rajiv Kothiyal
Sqn Ldr Nedyam Bhaskar Menon
Sqn Ldr Reginald Azariah Rufus
Sqn Ldr Ayappan Sudhakaran*
Sqn Ldr Deepak Yadav*
Sqn Ldr Vishwanathan Nagarajan
Sqn Ldr Hari Nath Chaturvedi
Sqn Ldr Pradeep Sharma
Flt Lt Balkrishan Desoares
Flt Lt Ulrich Anthony D'Cruz
Flt Lt O. Sunderesiya
Flt Lt Raizada Harbans Chawdhry
Flt Lt Raj Kumar Mehta*
Flt Lt Madhusudan Ray*
Flt Lt Karan Sher Singh Kalsia*
Flt Lt Jagan Nath Vijayaraghavan*
Flt Lt Kuldeep Kumar Sharma
Flt Lt Anil Kumar Mathur
Flt Lt Shanker Iyer Chandrasekhar*
Flt Lt Mysore Krishnaswamy Ramaprasad
Fg Offr Vaidyanathan Ganesan
Flt Sgt Moj Parkash Puri
Sgt Ram Chandra Dua
Sgt Dev Raj Singh
Cpl Sukumar Ghosh
PO Gur Iqbal Singh*
Ord S/M Bachan Singh
Ord S/M V.P.S. Tomar
Gunner N. Kelman

Shaurya Chakra Awardees
Major Harminder Pal Singh*
Cdr N. Radhakrishnan
Cdr Pradeep Dixit
Cdr S. Sharma
Cdr Hari Das Megji Gauri
Lt Cdr Sajjan Kumar
Lt Cdr S.V. Purohit
Lt Cdr Partha Bikram Chaudhary
Lt Cdr K.S. Sandhu
Lt Cdr Mohammed Arsubhan
Lt Cdr R.S. Gill
Lt Cdr A.H. Chitnis
Lt Cdr K.S. Randhawa
Lt Cdr K.S. Samra
Lt Cdr R. Sethi
Lt Cdr A. Banerjee
Lt Cdr S. Verma
Lt P.D. Upponi
Lt Om Prakash Sindhu
Lt Ravinder Kakar
Lt K.S. Chundwat
Lt M.S. Chillar
Lt Uday Kumar Sondhi
MCPO B.C. Mahapatra
CPO R. Kimothi
PO Muthu Krishnan
PO S.P. Sahni
PO Mahipal Yadav*
PO A.K. Thapa
PO A.C. Bhaduri
Able S/M J.S. Bawa
Able S/M Teja Singh
Ord S/M Bachan Singh
Ord S/M S.J. Mohandas
Seaman A.S. Sawant
L/S Mangi Lal Khatiat
L/S Dilbag Singh Sidhu
L/Std D. Switzer
LMA A.J. Baby
LME M.B. Patil
LME N.A. Marad
Gunner Ali Mohammad
Mech3 D. Jambe*
NA G.S. Chauhan
SLT H.D. Motiwala
EAP Jai Prakash
LS Dashrath
TOPASS Laxman

* Denotes Posthumous Award